Rihanna

    The American Pop Singer Rihanna
    http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
    Birth name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty

    Born:
    February 20, 1988 (1988-02-20) (age 22)

    Origin:
    Saint Michael, Barbados

    Genres:
    R&B, pop, dancehall, dance, hip hop, urban

    Occupations:
    Singer, songwriter, executive producer, dancer, video director, philanthropist, cultural ambassador, author, actress

    Years active:
    2005–present

    Labels:
    Def Jam/SRP (2005-present)/Roc Nation

    Associated acts:
    Jay-Z, Shontelle, Eminem

    Website:
    rihannanow.com

    http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
    Biography

    http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
    The one of the famous celebrities Robyn Rihanna Fenty, superior identified as just Rihanna, is a Barbadian pop/R and B footage artist and songwriter. Born in Saint Michael, Barbados, Rihanna enthused to the United States at the age of 16 to follow a recording career under the leadership of record creator Evan Rogers. She then signed a contract with Def Jam Recordings after audition for then-label head Jay-Z.

    http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
    Awards and Nominations

    http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
    American Music Awards

    2010
    Got nomination for American Music Award
    Category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

    2008
    Won American Music Award
    Category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

    2008
    Won American Music Award
    Category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

    2007
    Won American Music Award
    Category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

    Grammy Awards

    2010

    Won Grammy Award
    Category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Run This Town"
    Shared with Jay-Z, Kanye West

    2009
    Got nomination for Grammy Award
    Category Best Long Form Music Video for "Good Girl Gone Bad Live"

    2009
    Got nomination for Grammy Award
    Category Best Dance Recording for "Disturbia"

    2009
    Got nomination for Grammy Award
    Category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "If I Never See Your Face Again"
    Shared with Maroon 5

    2008
    Won Grammy Award
    Category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Umbrella"
    Shared with Jay-Z

    2008
    Got nomination for Grammy Award
    Category Record of the Year for "Umbrella"
    Shared with Jay-Z

    2008
    Got nomination for Grammy Award
    Category Best Dance Recording for "Don't Stop the Music"

    2008
    Got nomination for Grammy Award
    Category Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals for "Hate That I Love You"
    Shared with Ne-Yo

    http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
    For More Awards

    http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
    For More News About: Rihanna

    http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/Source URL: http://hollywoodborn.blogspot.com/2010/10/rihanna.html
    Visit All Hollywood Bio for Daily Updated Hairstyles Collection